Privacy Policy

Organising You Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to me. This policy explains the steps that Organising You takes to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the law.

The kind of personal information that I collect

The personal information that I collect will include your name, contact details, and banking information so that I can assist with any queries and provide my services to you. Given how closely I work with clients it is also likely that I may learn other information that is personal to you.

As with all websites, I may from time to time use analytical tools to understand more about the users of my site. The information that I might use would be general and unidentified.

Collection and holding of personal information

I will not use, keep or disclose any information unless it is necessary for providing my services, or if I am required by law. I keep all personal information securely and in confidence. It is unlikely that I would need to obtain any information about you from third parties, but if it is necessary, I will seek your consent first.

Purpose for which I use and disclose your information

If you choose to pay by electronic funds transfer, your information will be passed directly to my bank, which is authorised deposit taking institution. I will not disclose any personal information to a third party without your consent (unless otherwise required by law), and I do not disclose personal information to any entity based overseas. As is common practice I may use cookies on my website, which do not cause you any damage, they assist with providing a better service to you. On occasions my website may have links to other websites, however once you leave the Organising You website you do so at your own risk, and third party websites are outside of my responsibility and control. If you have signed up to my mailing list, I will use your email address to provide you with updates, newsletters or information about my services, which you can unsubscribe from at any time.

Accessing and Updating your information

It is important that your information is accurate and up to date. Please contact me to make any changes to your information. Similarly, if at any time you would like to access to your personal information, please put your request in writing to me. You are also entitled to ask me to de-identify any information that I hold.

Complaints about your personal information

Complaints about the handling of your personal information should be made in writing to me by email to: amanda@organisingyou.com.au. I will endeavour to have a formal response to you within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with my response, you are entitled to make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner